Friends,

Be sure to register online to attend sacred services listed below. Registration link can be found on our main page: https://www.st-luke.org/

Fr Christ

July -August 2020 Ecclesiastical Calendar

 

 

Sunday, July 5th                  4th Sunday of Matthew

Athanasios of Mount Athos; Lampadus the Wonderworker

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday, July 12th                5th Sunday of Matthew

Proklos & Hilarios of Ancyra; Michael Maleinus

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday, July 19th                Fathers of the 4th Ecumenical Council

         Macrina, Sister of St. Basil; Dios, Abbott of Antioch

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Monday, July 20th                Prophet Elias

         9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday, July 26th                7th Sunday of Matthew

         Hermolaos & his Companions; Paraskevi of Rome

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy         

 

Monday, July 27th                St Panteleimon 

         9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

   

August 2020 Ecclesiastical Calendar

Koimisis/Falling Asleep of the Theotokos Fast Begins

August 1st and ends with the Divine Liturgy on August 15th

 

Sunday, August 2nd                               8th Sunday of Matthew

Relics of Stephen the Protomartyr; Theodore of Dardanellas

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Monday, August 3rd                               Supplications/Paraklesis at 6:00pm

 

Tuesday, August 4th                              Supplications/Paraklesis at 10:00am

 

Wednesday, August 5th                         Great Vespers Feast of Transfiguration

                                                               6:00pm

Thursday, August 6th                            Holy Transfiguration

         9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Friday, August 7th                                 Supplications/Paraklesis at 10:00am

 

Sunday, August 9th                               9th Sunday of Matthew

Matthias, Apostle of the 70; Anthony of Alexandria

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Monday, August 10th                             Supplications/Paraklesis at 6:00pm

 

Tuesday, August 11th                            Supplications/Paraklesis at 10:00am

 

Wednesday, August 12th                       Supplications/Paraklesis at 6:00pm

 

Thursday, August 13th                          Supplications/Paraklesis at 10:00am

                                                               Maximos the Confessor

 

Friday, August 14th              Forefeast of the Falling Asleep of the Theotokos

Great Vespers for the Koimisis/Falling Asleep of the Theotokos at 6:00pm

 

Saturday, August 15th                           Koimisis/Falling Asleep of the Theotokos

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday, August 16th                             10th Sunday of Matthew

         Diomedes of Tarsus

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday, August 23rd                             11th Sunday of Matthew

         Apodosis of the Dormition; Ireneaus, Bishop of Lyons

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday, August 29th                           Beheading of St John the Baptist

         St Theodora of Thessaloniki

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday, August 30th                             12th Sunday of Matthew

         Alexander, John & Paul, New Patriarchs of Constantinople

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

Ecumenical Patriarchate  *  Metropolis of New Jersey  *  Greek Orthodox Archdiocese * © 2019 St Luke Greek Orthodox Church 

35 N. Malin Rd, Broomall, PA 19008 * 610-353-1592 * Rev. Father Christ Kontos, fatherck@gmail.com