SUNDAY SCHOOL CALENDAR 2019-2020

SEPTEMBER

September 1 Labor Day Holiday

September 8 Classes Begin, Agiasmos for new school year

September 15 Worship and Classes

September 22 No Classes Greek Affair

September 29 Worship and Classes

 

OCTOBER

October 6 Worship and Classes, Open House

October 13 Worship and Classes

October 20 Worship and Classes, GOYA Retreat

October 27 Worship and Classes, Picture Day

 

NOVEMBER

November 2-3 GOYA Lock-in

November 3 Worship and Classes

November 10 Worship and Classes

November 15 Advent/Nativity Fast Begins

November 17 Worship and Classes

November 24 Worship and Classes

 

DECEMBER

December 1 Worship and Classes

December 8 Worship and Classes

December 15 Worship and Classes

December 22 No Classes, Christmas Pageant immediately following

 the Divine Liturgy

MERRY CHRISTMAS & HAPPY NEW YEAR

December 29 No Classes

 

JANUARY

January 5 Worship and Classes

January 12 Worship and Classes, Kick Off for Oratorical Festival

January 19 Worship and Classes

January 26 Worship and Classes

 

 

 

FEBRUARY

February 2 Worship and Classes

February 8 Hope/Joy Bible Bowl

February 9 Worship and Classes

February 16 No Classes, Presidents Day Weekend

February 23 Worship and Classes, Meatfare Sunday

 

MARCH

March 1 Worship and Classes, Forgiveness/ Cheesefare Sunday

Remind students to bring Icons for procession

March 2 First day of Lent

March 6   First Salutations Flowers presented by Sunday School students

March 8 Worship and Classes, Sunday of Orthodoxy

March 13 Second Salutations Flowers presented by the Sunday School students

March 14 Sights and Sounds at St. Luke

March 15 Worship and Classes, Sunday of St Gregory Palamas

March 20 Third Salutations Flowers presented by Sunday School students

March 22 Godparents Sunday- No Classes, Sunday of the Holy Cross

March 27 Fourth Salutations Flowers presented by Sunday School students

March 29 Worship and Classes, St John Climacus, Greek Independence Day Parade

 

APRIL

April 3 Fifth Salutations Flowers presented by Sunday School students

April 5 Worship and Classes, Sunday of St Mary of Egypt,  St Luke Oratorical Festival

April 11 Saturday of Lazarus Palm folding by all Sunday School students in Education Building

April 12 Worship and Classes, Palm Sunday

April 17 Good Friday Retreat: Helpers 11AM Apokathelosis Service, 3 PM, Myrrh bearers report at 2:30 PM

April 19 EASTER SUNDAY: FAMILY WORSHIP SUNDAY. AGAPE SERVICE

11 AM.

Easter Egg Hunt immediately following the service.

April 26 Worship and Classes, Sunday of Thomas, Teacher Appreciation

 

 

 

 

MAY

May 3 Worship and Classes

May 10 No Classes, Mother’s Day

May 17 Worship and Classes, Graduate Sunday

May 24 No Classes, Memorial Day Weekend

May 31 Worship and Classes, Sunday School Arts Festival

 

JUNE

June 7 Worship and Classes

June 14 Worship and Classes, Last Day of Sunday School Program

Ecumenical Patriarchate  *  Metropolis of New Jersey  *  Greek Orthodox Archdiocese * © 2019 St Luke Greek Orthodox Church 

35 N. Malin Rd, Broomall, PA 19008 * 610-353-1592 * Rev. Father Christ Kontos, fatherck@gmail.com