Monthly Calendar of Sacred Services

ECCLESIASTICAL CALENDAR

 

 

cd
Ecclesiastical Calendar

March 2014  Ecclesiastical Calendar

 

Saturday, March 1st                                 Second Saturday of Souls

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday, March 2nd                                  Forgiveness (Cheesefare) Sunday

Hesychios the Martyr                                           9:00am Orthros

Nicholas Planas                                                       10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Monday, March 3rd              Lent Begins   --   The Great Compline Service  6:00pm

 

Wednesday, March 5th                           Presanctified Liturgy        6:00pm

 

Friday, March 7th                                     1st Salutations to the Theotokos    6:30pm

 

Saturday March 8th                                  Third Saturday of Souls

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Sunday, March 9th                         Sunday of Orthodoxy -- Procession of Holy Icons

40 Martyrs at Lake Sebaste                                 9:00am Orthros

Caesarios the Righteous                                       10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday, March 12th                         Presanctified Liturgy       10:00am

 

Friday, March 14th                                   2nd Salutations to the Theotokos   6:30pm

 

Sunday, March 16th                                 Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas

Savinos of Egypt                                                     9:00am Orthros

Christodoulos of Patmos                                      10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday, March 19th                         Presanctified Liturgy          6:00pm

Friday, March 21st                          3rd Salutations to the Theotokos    6:30pm

 

 

Sunday, March 23rd                                 Sunday of the Holy Cross

Nikon & Companions                                            9:00am Orthros

Anatolios & Protoleon                                          10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

The Feast of the Annunciation

At our Sister Parishes

Annunciation in Philadelphia, Bustleton Ave & Elkins Park same hours

Monday, March 24th -- Great Vespers at 7:00pm

 

Tuesday, March 25th -- The Feast of the Annunciation

9:00am Orthros, Divine Liturgy

 

 

Wednesday, March 26th                         Presanctified Liturgy        10:00am

 

Friday, March 28th                         4th Salutations to the Theotokos  6:30pm

 

Sunday, March 30th                                 Sunday of St. John Climacus

Sosthenes, Apollos, Cephas,                               9:00am Orthros

Daesar & Epaphroditos                                        10:00am Divine Liturgy

April 2014 Ecclesiastical Calendar

 

Wednesday, April 2nd                             Presanctified Liturgy  6:00pm

 

Friday, April 4th                                        The Akathist Hymn    6:30pm

 

Sunday, April 6th                                      Sunday of St. Mary of Egypt

Eutychios, Patriarch of Constantinople           9:00am Orthros

Methodius Enlightener of Slavs                         10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday, April 9th                              Presanctified Liturgy   10:00am

 

Saturday, April 12th                                 Lazarus Saturday

9:00am Orthros and 10:00am Divine Liturgy

All the children are invited to help make Palms for Palm Sunday following this service

 

Sunday, April 13th                                   Palm Sunday, Entrance into Jerusalem

Martin, Pope of Rome                                          9:00am Orthros

                                                                                    10:00am Divine Liturgy

 

Holy Week Begins Sunday Evening

 

Sunday evening, April 13th                     Bridegroom/Nymphios Service at 7:00pm

 

Monday April 14th                                   GREAT AND HOLY MONDAY

Bridegroom/Nymphios Service at 7:00pm

 

Tuesday, April 15th                                  GREAT AND HOLY TUESDAY

Presanctified Liturgy at 10:00am

Hymn of Kassiani         Bridegroom/Nymphios Service at 7:00pm

 

Wednesday, April 16th                            GREAT AND HOLY WEDNESDAY

Holy Unction EARLY Service at 4:00pm

Sacrament of Holy Unction at 7:00pm

 

 

 

Thursday, morning, April 17th Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil at 8:00am

 

Thursday, April 17th                                GREAT AND HOLY THURSDAY

The Twelve Gospels and Holy Passion Service at 7:00pm

 

Friday, April 18th                                     HOLY FRIDAY

Royal Hours at 10:00am

Taking Down Christ from the Cross -- Apokathelosis at 3:00pm

Service of the Lamentations & Procession of Epitaphio at 7:00pm

 

Saturday, April 19th                                 HOLY SATURDAY MORNING

Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil at 10:00am

 

GREAT AND HOLY PASCHA

Saturday evening, April 19th, into Sunday morning

Paschal Vigil at 11:00pm

ANASTASIS/RESURRECTION SERVICE AT 12:00 MIDNIGHT

Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom follows

 

Sunday, April 20th                                   EASTER SUNDAY MORNING

Vespers Agape Service at 11:00am

Easter Egg Hunt for Children follows

 

 

The Feast of St. George the Great Martyr

At The Cathedral of St. George in Philadelphia

Tuesday, April 22nd Great Vespers of St. George the Great Martyr at 7:00pm

Wednesday, April 23rd, Feast Day of St. George the Great Martyr

 Orthros and Divine Liturgy at 9:30am

 

Sunday, April 27th                                   The Sunday of Thomas

Symeon the Holy Martyr                                     9:00am Orthros

Eulogios the Innkeeper                                         10:00am Divine Liturgy